Free tool

Reply rate and acceptance rate calculator

Enter five counts from your campaign and the calculator returns the acceptance rate, the reply rate, the meeting rate and replies to meetings, each with a 95% range. It counts people, not messages: acceptance per person invited, reply rate per person messaged.

Published by Sellinger AI. Numbers and settings checked on 19 October 2026 against the fact register. Report an error.

Calculate your rates

Your rates with a 95% range
RateValue95% rangeCounted as
Acceptance rate35.0% (175 of 500)30.9% to 39.3%accepted divided by invited, one invitation per person
Reply rate33.3% (50 of 150)26.3% to 41.2%replied divided by people messaged after they accepted
Meeting rate5.3% (8 of 150)2.7% to 10.2%meetings divided by people messaged
Replies to meetings16.0% (8 of 50)8.3% to 28.5%meetings divided by people who replied

The range is a Wilson interval at 95%. With a small base the range is wide, so do not read much into a gap of a few points. Nothing you type leaves this page.

The definitions

Definitions used by the calculator
Acceptance ratePeople whose invitation was acceptedPeople invited, counted once on the first invitation
Reply ratePeople who wrote back after the first messagePeople who received a message after accepting
Meeting rateMeetings bookedPeople messaged
Replies to meetingsMeetings bookedPeople who replied

Count each person once. Auto replies and out of office messages are not replies. Give invitations at least 30 days to be accepted before you measure.

A worked example

500 invited, 175 accepted, 150 messaged, 50 replied, 8 meetings
Acceptance35.0% (175 of 500)30.9% to 39.3%
Reply33.3% (50 of 150)26.3% to 41.2%
Meeting5.3% (8 of 150)2.7% to 10.2%
Replies to meetings16.0% (8 of 50)8.3% to 28.5%

The range is a Wilson interval at 95%. The 150 messaged leave a wide range: the true reply rate could sit anywhere from 26% to 41%.

For examples measured the same way, with their own bases, read the case studies. The numbers differ by audience and offer, so compare with the study closest to yours.

Limits

  • Small bases move a lot. Fewer than 100 people in a denominator leaves a range of more than 10 points.
  • Rates differ by audience and offer. A foundry president writing to engineers and a referral network writing to advisors are different markets, so Sellinger's case studies are never averaged.
  • Quick replies count. At the referral network 44.8% replied overall, and 33.7% replied with more than a pleasantry, so decide which one you measure.

The tool runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you type is sent to Sellinger or stored, so it needs no account, has no rate limit and costs nothing to run.

Common questions

Is a reply rate of 30% good?
It depends on the audience and on what counts as a reply. Individual Sellinger case studies run from single digits to more than 40%, each with its own base. Compare with a study close to your audience.
Why a range?
Because your result comes from a sample. The 95% range shows where the true rate could plausibly sit.
Why count people and not messages?
One person can reply to several messages and be counted several times. Counting people gives a rate you can compare.

Sources and method

Worked example computed with the formulas in the tool. Checked 19 October 2026.

Related: case studies, reply rate.

From the blog

See it on your own accounts

Start with a 30 day free trial, no card. Nothing is sent without your approval unless you turn that on.

Unit4ShellyRocket.ChatGetAcceptPeopleForce

Teams that have used Sellinger

Start free trial